Politics

Names of South East House of Rep members and their Committtess

 

House of Reps members from Southeast that were named in the Standing Committees of the Green Chamber as announced by the Speaker, Hon Femi Gbajabiamila.

List of their names, party, state and committee.

1. Jerry Alagbaoso – PDP – Imo
House Committee chairman on Public Petitions.
2. Nnoli Nnaji – PDP – Enugu
House Committee chairman on Aviation.
3. Pascal Obi – AA – Imo
House Committee chairman on Health Institutions.
4. Lynda Ikpeazu – PDP – Anambra
House Committee chairman on Maritime.
5. Igariwey Enwo – PDP – Ebonyi
Deputy Chairman, Appropriation
6. Obidigwe Chinedu – APGA – Anambra
Deputy chairman, Environment
7. Obinna Kingsley – PDP – Imo
Deputy Chairman, Foreign Affairs.
8. Martins Oke – PDP – Enugu
Deputy Chairman, Health Institutions.
9. Sylvester Ogbaba – PDP – Ebonyi
House Committee Chairman on Delegated Legislation.
10. Ifeanyi Momah – APGA – Anambra
House Committee chairman on FCT Judiciary.
11. Darlington Nwokocha – PDP – Abia
House Committee chairman on Insurance.
12. Ozurigbo Ogbonna – APC – Imo
House Committee chairman on Justice.
13. Benjamin Kalu – APC – Abia
House Committee chairman on Media & Public Affairs.
14. Uju Kingsley – AA – Imo
Deputy chairman, Public Procurement
15. Ibezi Ifeanyi – APGA – Anambra
Deputy Chairman, Tertiary Education
16. Chris Azubogu – PDP – Anambra
Deputy Chairman, Loan & Debt Management
17. Anayo Edwin – PDP – Ebonyi
Deputy Chairman, Capital Market.
18. Nwazunku Alugbala – PDP- Ebonyi
Deputy Chairman, cooperation & Integration in Africa.
19. Solomon Adaelu – PDP – Abia
Deputy chairman, ICT
20. Henry Nwawuba – PDP – Imo
Deputy chairman, Niger Delta ministry
21. Cornelius Nnaji – PDP – Enugu
House committee chairman on FOI Reform of govt Institutions.
22. Ogbee Lazarus – PDP – Ebonyi
House Committee chairman on Reformatory Institutions
23. Pat Asadu – PDP – Enugu
House Committee chairman on Waterways.
24. Vincent Ofumelu – PDP – Anambra
Deputy chairman, Women Affairs.

Summary;
House Committee chairmen.
PDP – 7
APGA – 1
APC – 2
AA – 2

Deputy Chairmen.
PDP – 9
APGA – 2
AA – 1

States

1. Anambra has 2 house committee chairmen and 4 deputy chairmen.
2. Enugu has 3 house committee chairmen and 1 deputy chairman.
3. Abia has 2 house committee chairmen and 1 deputy chairman.
4. Imo has 3 house committee chairmen and 3 deputy chairmen.
5. Ebonyi has 2 house committee chairmen and 3 Deputy chairmen.

 

 

Comment here